The personal data we collect from you includes

  • Information on how you use our site, using cookies
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and details of which version web browser you used.
  • Personal data you entered into our web form when you contacted us via that processn
  • Personal data you entered and used when contacting us via email.
  • The pages you visit on the site
  • How long you spend on each page
  • How you got to our site i.e. link, search engine etc.
  • What you click on while on our site.

How We Use Your Data

We collect information through Google Analytics to monitor how you use the site. We do this to help:

  1. Make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users
  2. Make improvements, for example search engine optimisation
  3. Respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
  4. Send emails to users who request them
  5. Monitor use of the site to identify security threats
  6. The legal basis for processing personal data in relation to site security is our legitimate interests, and the legitimate interests of our users, in ensuring the security and integrity of CyberKiln.co.uk

    The legal basis for processing all other personal data is our legitimate interests, namely the performance of a contract between you and us and/or the taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

What we do with your data

The data we collect may be shared with our technology suppliers, for example our hosting provider. We will not:

  1. Sell or rent your data to third parties
  2. Share your data with third parties for marketing purposes

We will share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

How Long We Keep Your Data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as:

  1. It is needed for the purposes set out in this document
  2. The law requires us to

We will keep your email data until you inform us to delete it. We will keep your feedback data for 2 years

Children’s privacy protection

Our services are not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 13 years of age or younger. We do not intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 13.

Where Your Data Is Processed And Stored

We design, build and run our systems to make sure that your data is as safe as possible at all stages, both while it’s processed and when it’s stored. All personal data is stored in the European Economic Area (EEA). Google Analytics data may be transferred outside the EEA, but this cannot be used to personally identify you.

How we protect your data and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure. We have set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your data – for example, we protect your data using varying levels of encryption. We also make sure that any third parties that we deal with keep all personal data they process on our behalf secure.

Your rights

You have the right to request:

  1. Information about how your personal data is processed
  2. A copy of that personal data
  3. That anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately. You can also
  4. Raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
  5. Request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
  6. Ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances
  7. You have the right to request:

If you have any of these requests, please get in contact via our details below.

Links to other websites

CyberKiln.co.uk may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to CyberKiln.co.uk, and does not cover other websites that we link to. These websites have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies.

Following a link to another website

If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Following a link to CyberKiln.co.uk from another website

If you come to CyberKiln.co.uk from another website, we may receive information from the other website. We do not use this data. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy. In that case, the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

Contact us or make a complaint via details below:

  1. By our website contact form.
  2. By email, contact@cyberkiln.co.uk
  3. By post, Managing Director, 16, Wenlock Close, Newcastle-under-Lyme Staffordshire, ST5 7QF
  4. You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator. casework@ico.org.uk

Telephone 0303 123 1113

Textephone 01625 545860

Monday to Friday, 9am to 4:30pm

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

Last updated 2 July 2019